O'BRIEN, Circuit Judge.
[…] Banks, 514 F.3d 769, 780 (8th Cir.2008) (Colorado assault in the first degree, whether in the heat of passion or not, is still a violent crime under USSG § 4B1.2(a)(2)).
AFFIRMED.
Derby v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S.Ct. 2858, 2859-60, 180 L.Ed.2d 904 (2011) (Scalia, J., dissenting).
The legislature removed the phrase "not after deliberation" and added the language requiring the absence of an interval between the provocation and the act.
Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-1-501(5). In contrast, a person acts "recklessly" "when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur or that a circumstance exists." Id. § 18-1-501(8).
Thus, objective risk or dangerousness appears to be the general measure of whether an offense is a crime of violence, especially when the offense requires intentional or knowing conduct.