O'BRIEN, Circuit Judge.
[…] This is another of those cases, now becoming legion,
It is a federal crime for a convicted felon to unlawfully possess a firearm. 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). Ordinarily, the maximum
The ACCA defines a "violent felony" as:
18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(B).
Whether a prior conviction qualifies as a "crime of violence" is a legal question we review de novo. United States v. McConnell, 605 F.3d 822, 824 (10th Cir. 2010), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 131 S.Ct. 3021, 180 L.Ed.2d 850 (2011).
In Colorado, second-degree assault may be committed in several different ways. Sandoval pled guilty to violating § 18-3-203(1)(b), which provides: "A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if ... [w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon...." The statute, however, contains a mitigating provision, § 18-3-203(2)(a) (1996), which applied in Sandoval's case. At the time of the plea the provision stated: